PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melicope hayesii T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Small-leaved Doughwood

Melicope hayesii T.G.Hartley APNI*

Synonyms: Euodia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub or slender tree up to 18 m high, glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to elliptic or narrowly so, 3.2–9.5 cm long, 1.2–4 cm wide, apex acuminate, base acute to attenuate, glabrous, oil dots obvious, petiole 1.5–6 cm long; lateral petiolules ± absent, terminal petiolule 1–9 mm long.

Panicles up to 6 cm long, pedicels glabrous to minutely pubescent. Sepal c. 1 mm long. Petals 3–3.5 mm long, white, apex villous on inside. Stamens 4, longer than the petals.

Cocci ellipsoid, c. 5 mm long; seeds shiny, black.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on the margins of and in warm-temperate rainforest north from the Hastings R. between 140 and 900 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This species is sometimes confused with M. micrococca where the 2 species occur together; however, it differs in the shape of the leaflets and the indumentum on the ovary.

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET