PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melicope polybotrya (C.Moore & F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Melicope polybotrya (C.Moore & F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley APNI*

Synonyms: Euodia polybotrya C.Moore & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 8 m high.

Leaves 3-foliate; leaflets petiolulate, broadly obovoid to orbicular, 7–12 cm long, 7–9 cm wide, apex emarginate, base acute to abruptly attenuate.

Inflorescence axillary, 2–5 cm long; flowers functionally unisexual. Sepals 0.5–1 mm long, minutely hairy. Petals 2–2.5 mm long, green, minutely hairy outside. Stamens 1 mm long (only functionally female flowers seen),

Cocci oblong, flattened-globose, 5–6 mm long; seeds globose, c. 4 mm long, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Found in sheltered forest, especially at lower altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn
Taxon concept: P.S. Green, Fl. Aust. vol. 49.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET