PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melicope vitiflora (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Northern Evodia

Melicope vitiflora (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley APNI*

Synonyms: Euodia vitiflora F.Muell. APNI*
Euodia littoralis Endl. APNI*

Description: Small tree up to 14 m high, glabrous or with downy petioles.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets 4.5–20 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous, oil dots numerous and obvious; petiole 2–14 cm long; lateral petiolules 3–12 mm long, terminal petiolule 7–25 mm long and jointed near apex.

Panicles ± terminal, dense, up to 10 cm long. Sepals c. 1 mm long, hairy. Petals c. 2.5 mm long, white to cream, glabrous. Stamens 4, shorter than the petals.

Cocci usually 1 or 2, thin-walled, 5–7 mm long, brown; seeds shiny, black.


Flowering: late spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and littoral rainforest north from Broken Head; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET