PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melilotus albus Medik.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Bokhara

Melilotus albus Medik. APNI*

Synonyms: Melilotus alba Medik. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or biennial herb to 150 cm high, sparsely hairy to glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets oblong-oblanceolate to obovate or elliptic, 7–35 mm long, 2–15 mm wide, toothed; petioles to 40 mm long; stipules bristle-like, c. 5 mm long, entire.

Raceme 40–100-flowered, longer than the subtending leaves and elongating in pod; peduncle 3–20 cm long. Calyx c. 2 mm long. Corolla 4–6 mm long, white.

Pod ± globose, 3–5 mm long, reticulate-wrinkled, glabrous, greyish brown; seed usually 1.


Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation and waste places. Native of Eur. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET