PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melilotus indicus (L.) All.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hexham Scent

Melilotus indicus (L.) All. APNI*

Synonyms: Melilotus indica (L.) All. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 60 cm high, glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets oblanceolate-oblong or obovate-cuneate, 5–30 mm long, 2–13 mm wide, apex rounded and often emarginate, margins toothed; petiole 15–40 mm long; stipules ± lanceolate, mostly 5–10 mm long, dilated and toothed towards base.

Racemes 10–60-flowered, longer than subtending leaf, at first dense and then elongating in pod; peduncle 1–3 cm long. Calyx c. 2 mm long. Corolla 2–3 mm long, yellow.

Pod ± globose, 2–3 mm long, glabrous, reticulate-wrinkled, green to brownish; seed usually 1.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET