PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melilotus officinalis (L.) Pall.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Common Melilot

Melilotus officinalis (L.) Pall. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial, decumbent to erect herb, mostly 50–100 cm high, sparsely hairy to glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to lanceolate, 10–30 mm long, 4–22 mm wide, apex rounded, margins toothed; stipules bristle-like, c. 5 mm long, entire.

Raceme 20–50-flowered, longer than subtending leaf; peduncle 4–10 cm long, elongating in pod. Calyx 2–3 mm long. Corolla 5–7 mm long, yellow.

Pod ± globose, 3–4 mm long, reticulate-wrinkled, brownish; seed usually 1.


Flowering: mainly spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation and waste places, not common. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET