PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melilotus siculus (Turra) B.D.Jacks.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Messinia, Mediterranean Melilot

Melilotus siculus (Turra) B.D.Jacks. APNI*

Description: Erect robust annual 30–50 cm high, stems ± succulent, glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ± obovate, 10–30 mm long, 6–14 mm wide, apex rounded to cuneate, margins toothed; petiole to 30 mm long; stipules ± triangular, 6–10 mm long, dilated and prominently toothed towards base.

Racemes 3–12-flowered, shorter than subtending leaves; rachis 5–20 mm long; peduncle 5–15 mm long. Calyx c. 3 mm long, 10-veined. Corolla 4–5 mm long, yellow.

Pod oblique-ovoid, 6–8 mm long, yellowish brown.


Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, only recorded from Williamtown. Native of Medit. & Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, SWS
AVH map***

Text by E. H. Norris
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET