PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melissa officinalis L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Lemon Balm, Common Balm

Melissa officinalis L. APNI*

Description: Herb to 1 m high, much-branched; branches becoming slightly woody at the base.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 2–8 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide; apex subacute; base truncate to cuneate; margins with scattered long simple hairs; petiole 1–4 cm long.

Inflorescence usually 6–10-flowered per node. Calyx 7–8 mm long. Corolla 8–12 mm long, pale yellow to pinkish blue, glabrous; lips shorter than tube.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist areas, particularly of creeks and drainage lines, often growing vigorously in gardens; south from the Orange district. Probably native of E Medit. region, now widely naturalized and cultivated in Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *NT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. officinalis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET