PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melodinus acutiflorus F.Muell.
Family Apocynaceae
Melodinus acutiflorus F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Melodinus gratus S.Moore APNI*
Melodinus guilfoylei F.Muell. APNI*
Melodinus australis Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Tall climber, branchlets pubescent.

Leaves lanceolate to ± oblong-elliptic or elliptic, mostly 4–10 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, apex shortly acute or acuminate, lower surface finely and softly pubescent; petiole c. 5 mm long.

Flowers scented, mostly 3 or 5 on each axillary peduncle. Calyx lobes narrow, acute, c. 3 mm long, pubescent. Corolla white or creamy; lobes linear, 6–7 mm long, acute; scales absent at throat.

Berry globose, 3–4 cm diam., red to purplish.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest, north from Mt Lindesay and Toonumbar (upper Richmond R. district).
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET