PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melodinus australis (F.Muell.) Pierre
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Southern Melodinus

Melodinus australis (F.Muell.) Pierre APNI*

Description: Woody climber with twining stems, sometimes tall, branchlets glabrous.

Leaves oblong-lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 4–10 cm long, 10–35 mm wide, apex bluntly acute or acuminate, margins sometimes undulate, glabrous; petiole 4–8 mm long.

Flowers mostly 5–13 on each axillary peduncle. Calyx lobes ovate, ciliate, 1–1.5 mm long. Corolla orange-yellow or white; lobes broad, 2–3 mm long, obtuse; scales sometimes present at throat.

Berry ovoid to ellipsoid, mostly 4–5 cm long, 1.5–3 cm diam., orange to red.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common in rainforest on the coast and coastal ranges; chiefly north from Dapto West (Illawarra region).
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET