PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mentha laxiflora Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Forest Mint

Mentha laxiflora Benth. APNI*

Description: Procumbent herb to 60 cm high; branches sparsely to densely hairs, multicellular or retrorse hairs always present.

Leaves with lamina ovate or oblong-ovate, 1–4.5 cm long, 5–25 mm wide; apex obtuse to subacute; margins ± shallowly toothed; petiole 1–8 mm long.

Flowers in loose c. 4–8-flowered clusters in axil of a pair of leaves. Calyx c. 15-veined, fused to half its length; lobes subacute to pointed, sparsely to densely hairy. Corolla 4–7 mm long, white, pink, pale blue-mauve to mauve. Anthers exserted. Mericarps probably not developed.


Flowering: January–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp or swampy areas, particularly near rivers and creeks, mainly in clay-rich soils; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET