PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mentha satureioides R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Creeping Mint, Native Pennyroyal

Mentha satureioides R.Br. APNI*

Description: Mat-forming herb, rhizomatous and often producing ascending to prostrate branches at nodes; branches glabrous or covered with short spreading hairs.

Leaves with lamina narrow-elliptic to linear-elliptic, 0.5–3.5 cm long, 2–7 mm wide; apex obtuse or rounded; margins entire; petiole 0–3 mm long.

Flowers in 3-flowered clusters in axil of a pair of leaves. Calyx 13-ridged, fused to at least two-thirds its length; lobes broad-acute; outer surface glabrous or with a few short hairs and longer ones on margin. Corolla 3–5 mm long, white or pink. Anthers ± exserted.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy-clay to clay-rich soils, frequently in grassy areas and in open woodland communities; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The current circumscription of M. satureioides and M. diemenica represents the extremes of what appears to be a morphological continuum and is sometimes called the M. satureioides group. Many populations show a range of intermediates or combinations of the characters given in the key.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET