PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mentha x rotundifolia (L.) Huds.
Family Lamiaceae
Mentha x rotundifolia (L.) Huds. APNI*

Synonyms: Mentha rotundifolia (L.) Huds. APNI*

Description: Herb to 60 cm high, rhizomatous or stoloniferous and frequently rooting at the nodes; branches ascending, more or less densely covered with long simple and branched hairs.

Leaves with lamina ovate or rounded; base cordate; margin toothed or crenate; sessile.

Inflorescence terminal; clusters dense, many-flowered, subtended by greatly reduced leaf-like bracts. Calyx 10-veined, unequally fused to half its length, with short spreading hairs. Corolla 2–4 mm long, pink to pale lilac. Anthers included to slightly exserted.


Flowering: Flowers January to March.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated, naturalized in Bowral (South Coast) and Midginbil (North Coast), possibly naturalized in Sydney districts. Naturalized in S.A. and Tas. Widely naturalized in Europe.

Grows in damp, more or less disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A. *Tas.
AVH map***

This is a fertile hybrid between Mentha longifolia (L.) Hudson and M. suaveolens Ehrh.

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of N.S.W. (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET