PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mentha x spicata L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Spearmint

Mentha x spicata L. APNI*

Description: Herb to 1 m high, rhizomatous, frequently rooting at nodes; branches ascending, tinged purple, glabrous or with scattered simple hairs.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate or oblong-ovate, 2–9 cm long, 1–35 mm wide; apex obtuse; base cordate; margins toothed or crenate; sessile.

Inflorescence terminal; clusters dense, many-flowered, subtended by linear to variously lobed bracts. Calyx 10-veined, equally fused to half its length, glabrous or hairy. Corolla 3–4 mm long, lilac, pink or white. Anthers ± exserted.


Illustration
D.Blair

Flowering: mostly January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp areas of drains and creeks. Origin unknown, widely cultivated and naturalized throughout Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

The origin of this taxon is unknown, but it probably arose in cultivation. It is here treated as a fertile hybrid, but is sometimes given species status.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET