PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mesembryanthemum aitonis Jacq.
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Angled Ice Plant

Mesembryanthemum aitonis Jacq. APNI*

Synonyms: Gasoul aitonis (Jacq.) H.Eichler APNI*
Cryophytum aitonis (Jacq.) N.E.Br. APNI*

Description: Low shrub with branches tinged with red, stems erect or trailing.

Leaves on non-flowering parts of stem ovate or spathulate, 10–40 mm long, 5–30 mm wide, acute or obtuse, red or green, reflexed, the adaxial surface concave; petiole wide, base partly ensheathing stem.

Flowers 10–15 mm diam. Perianth lobes c. 6–8 mm long, awnless or with an apical awn 2–3 mm long. Petaloid staminodes 10–15 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, white. Stamens much shorter than the staminodes. Ovary distinctly 5-lobed.

Fruit oblong, 5–7 mm long, 4–6 mm wide; perianth lobes sharply reflexed at maturity.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET