PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Common Ice Plant

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Cryophytum crystallinum (L.) Schwantes APNI*
Gasoul crystallinum (L.) Schwantes APNI*

Description: A robust herb or soft spreading shrub to 1 m wide; basal rosette often present.

Leaves ovate or spathulate, to 15 cm long, to 10 cm wide, acute or obtuse, occasionally tinged with red, petiole base partly ensheathing stem.

Flowers 10–15 mm diam. Perianth lobes c. 10 mm long, 10 mm wide, with a rigid point. Petaloid staminodes 12–15 mm long, fused for about two-thirds their length, white with red to pale pink apices. Stamens much shorter than the staminodes. Ovary 5-ridged on top.

Fruit broad-oblong, 6–11 mm long, 5–8 mm wide, perianth lobes sharply reflexed at maturity.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET