PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum L.
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Small Ice Plant

Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Gasoul nodiflorum (L.) Rothm. APNI*
Psilocaulon caducum (Aiton) N.E.Br. APNI*

Description: Mostly prostrate annual herb with stems to 20 cm long, densely papillose, often red-tinged.

Leaves semiterete, to 25 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, sessile, flat on adaxial surface, sparsely villous, covered with glistening hairs.

Flowers 3–6 mm diam. Perianth lobes semiterete, 7–10 mm long, dorsal horn 1–3 mm long. Petaloid staminodes 4–5 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, fused for half their length, white. Stamens usually c. 12–20, slightly shorter than staminodes. Ovary faintly ribbed.

Fruit oblong, 4–8 mm long, 3–4 mm wide; the perianth lobes not reflexed at maturity.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet; updated L.J. Murray (July 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET