PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Metrosideros nervulosa C.Moore & F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: mountain rose

Metrosideros nervulosa C.Moore & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high; young stems and leaves greyish white-tomentose, glabrescent; bud scales to 15 mm long, acute.

Leaves coriaceous; lamina flat, broadly ovate to suborbicular, 2–3.5 cm long, 1.4–2.7 cm broad, very shortly and abruptly acuminate at apex; lateral veins evident, 0.3–0.5 mm apart, without intermediate reticulate veins; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescence greyish white-tomentose, an aggregation of 3–4 pairs of 3-flowered cymes. Hypanthium 4–5 mm long; sepals triangular, 3–4 mm long, persistent; petals orbicular to spathulate, 3–5 mm long; filaments 17–23 mm long, deep red, occasionally yellow.

Fruit a capsule, 6–8 mm long; valves included or level with the rim of the hypanthium.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Late October to January.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Shrubland or low forest; occurring mostly at altitudes of 300-900 m on the main peaks.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Common name: "Mountain Rose"

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: J.W. Dawson, Kew Bull. 45 (2): 244. 1990.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET