PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Metrosideros sclerocarpa J.W.Dawson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mountain Rose

Metrosideros sclerocarpa J.W.Dawson APNI*

Synonyms: Metrosideros villosa sensu S.W.L.Jacobs & Pickard, 1981 APNI*

Description: Small tree to 10 m high; young stems and leaves mostly glabrous, occasionally sparsely pubescent; bud scales to 15 mm long, acute.

Leaves coriaceous; lamina with somewhat recurved margins, ovate to elliptical, 3–6.5 cm long, 1.7–3.2 cm broad, acute or slightly attenuate at apex; lateral veins evident, 1–2 mm apart, intermediate reticulate veins and intramarginal visible; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescence with short, appressed silvery grey indumentum, an aggregation of 2–4 pairs of 3-flowered cymes. Hypanthium 4.5–6 mm long; sepals triangular, 2–2.5 mm long, persistent; petals obovate, 3.5–4 mm long; filaments 15–20 mm long, bright red.

Fruit a capsule, 6–7 mm long; valves included or level with the rim of the hypanthium.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: December to February.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Low forest; occurring mostly below 300 m altitude and often near watercourses in the area of the main peaks.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Common name: "Mountain Rose"

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: J.W. Dawson, Kew Bull. 45 (2): 244-245. 1990.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET