PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Micromyrtus ciliata (Sm.) Druce
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Fringed Heath-myrtle

Micromyrtus ciliata (Sm.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea gracilis A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Spreading to erect shrub 0.3–1.2 m high.

Leaves obovate to oblong or linear, 1.5–4 mm long and 0.5–1 mm wide, margins minutely ciliate; ± sessile.

Flowers ± sessile, solitary in upper axils, forming compact to loose terminal heads; bracteoles 2–5 mm long, falling after anthesis. Hypanthium compressed-obconical, 2–5 mm long, ribs sometimes branching just below sepals. Sepals up to 1 mm long, membranous, margins entire to minutely toothed. Petals broad-elliptic, 1.5–4 mm long, white to pink. Stamens 5, 1–1.5 mm long.

Fruit somewhat enlarged from flower, topped by hardened and spreading persistent sepals.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath to dry sclerophyll forest, in various habitats, often in rocky sites; south from Merriwa district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET