PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Micropterum papulosum (L.f.) Schwantes
Family Aizoaceae
Micropterum papulosum (L.f.) Schwantes APNI*

Synonyms: Mesembryanthemum papulosum L.f. APNI*

Description: Spreading annual to 15 cm high, covered with vesicular hairs.

Leaves to 8 cm long, to 10 mm wide.

Pedicel 5–15 mm long. Perianth lobes c. 3 mm long. Petaloid staminodes c. 1 mm wide, 3 mm long, yellow; stamens 10; styles 5.

Capsule obconical, 3–7 mm long, 5–10 mm wide; seeds c. 1 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, recorded from sandhills. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP
Other Australian states: *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: J. Venning (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET