PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Microsorum pustulatum (G.Forst.) Copel.
Family Polypodiaceae
Common name: Kangaroo Fern

Microsorum pustulatum (G.Forst.) Copel. APNI*

Synonyms: Microsorum diversifolium (G.Forst.) Copel. APNI*

Description: Rhizome very long-creeping, fleshy, glaucous, scales appressed, not persistent.

Fronds 20–60 cm long, simple or pinnatifid, both types often present together and both may be fertile; stipe to 25 cm long; lamina to 35 cm long, leathery, light green, unscented.

Sori usually 1–5 mm diam., circular or rarely ovate, sunken into the lamina.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Scrambling fern on rocks or tree trunks, in or near rainforest; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 48

 Key to the subspecies 
1Sori slightly (rarely deeply) sunken into lamina, about half way in from marginsubsp. pustulatum
Sori deeply sunken into lamina, submarginal to about one third of the way in from marginsubsp. howense

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET