PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Microtis rara R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Scented Onion Orchid

Microtis rara R.Br. APNI*

Description: Slender terrestrial herb, 15–50 cm high.

Leaf 20–50 cm long.

Inflorescence to c. 50 cm high, 10–30-flowered; pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracts lanceolate, 3–4 mm long, 1–2 mm wide. Flowers fragrant, green, erect. Dorsal sepal ovate, 3–4 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, shallowly concave below, apex apiculate; lateral sepals linear to oblong, spreading, recurved or revolute, 2–3 mm long, 0.8 mm wide. Petals falcate to lanceolate, 2–2.5 mm long, 0.8 mm wide. Labellum ± oblong, usually constricted about middle, 3–4 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, margins crenulate, often thickened. Column incurved with prominent oblong to spathulate lateral appendages.


Flower
Photo W. Grimm

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in swamps or in forests in high-rainfall regions; chiefly in coastal district, west to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET