PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Millotia muelleri (Sond.) P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Millotia muelleri (Sond.) P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Toxanthes muelleri (Sond.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Ascending to erect, simple or branched herb, 1–9 cm long, with cottony hairs and stalked glands.

Leaves with the lowermost pairs opposite, upper leaves alternate, linear or lanceolate, 4.5–18 mm long, mainly covered with stalked glandular hairs.

Heads solitary, terminal; involucral bracts 4 or 5 in a single row, barely connate or connate for 2/3 the length, 2.5–3.5 mm long, herbaceous with hyaline margins, with mostly glandular hairs, florets 3–15, corolla 3- or 4(or -5)-lobed, cream or purple.

Achenes 4–6 mm long, shortly papillate, tapered to a terete straight or curved beak, pappus absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers August to November.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered.

Grows in eucalypt scrub, open forest, salt shrublands, on sandy ground.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Short, P.S (1995) A Revison of Millotia (Asteraceae - Gnaphalieae) Australian Systematic Botany Volume 8 (1).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET