PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Millotia myosotidifolia (Benth.) Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Broad-leaved Millotia

Millotia myosotidifolia (Benth.) Steetz APNI*

Description: Herb, usually 4–11 cm high, glandular hairs absent; stems erect to spreading, ± grey-woolly.

Leaves narrow-linear to ± spathulate, usually 2.5–4.5 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, base stem-clasping, lamina ± woolly.

Peduncles 2–8 cm long with 0–2 reduced leaves; heads c. 5–7 mm long; involucral bracts usually 8–13, ± 2-seriate, lanceolate to oblong, margins straw-coloured or purplish, entire, ± woolly. Florets c. 15–45, 5- or rarely 4-toothed; corolla white to cream-yellow, c. 3–6 mm long, teeth ± acute and spreading.

Achenes 4–8 mm long, brown, papillae clavate; pappus of c. 18–25 barbellate bristles, ± fused at base, subplumose near tip, ± as long as corolla.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, mallee, mulga and shrubland communities, mainly on sandy soils, south and west from Cobar.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET