PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Millotia perpusilla (Turcz.) P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tiny Bow-flower

Millotia perpusilla (Turcz.) P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Toxanthes perpusillus Turcz. APNI*

Description: Small herb; stems prostrate, limp, 1–4 cm long, glandular pubescent, ± woolly with non-glandular hairs.

Leaves linear to narrow-elliptic, 4–15 mm long, < 1 mm wide, base ± stem-clasping, lamina glabrous or cobwebby and glandular.

Heads 3–5 mm long, sessile amongst terminal leaves; involucral bracts 3–5, narrow-lanceolate, woolly, loosely spreading in fruit. Florets 3–10, 4-toothed; corolla 2–3 mm long, white often turning pink, teeth acute spreading.

Achenes c. 3 mm long, black, papillae minute, woolly near apex, beak often curved.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a cool-season ephemeral on bare ground of claypans and stony hills; south from Broken Hill district and west from Albury district.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET