PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mimosa pudica L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Common Sensitive Plant

Mimosa pudica L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, ± woody, often prostrate; stems sparsely and shortly hairy with longer bristles and scattered prickles 2.5–5 mm long.

Leaves bipinnate with 1 or 2 pairs of pinnae; rachis 1–2 mm long; rachis of pinnae 2.5–6 cm long, bristly; pinnules usually 10–25 pairs per pinnae, linear to oblong, 4–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, surfaces ± sparsely hairy, margins bristly; petiole 2–6 cm long, bristly; stipules up to 15 mm long, bristly.

Heads ovoid, 10–15 mm long; peduncle 1–4 cm long. Flowers 4-merous, pink. Corolla c. 2 mm long. Stamens 4, 8–20 mm long.

Pod oblong, 10–20 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, margins thickened and bristly; seeds 2–6.


Flowering: summer to early winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Becoming naturalised in the State. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. hispida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET