PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Minuria cunninghamii (DC.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Minuria cunninghamii (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Olearia glabra C.T.White APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 1 m high; stems sparsely pubescent, hairs simple.

Leaves lanceolate, to 4 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins entire, lamina glabrous.

Ray florets white, pink or mauve, ligule 5–7 mm long; achene pubescent; pappus of many finely and uniformly barbellate bristles 7.6–9 mm long. Disc florets with corolla tube 4.6–6.9 mm long, glabrous; pappus of many short bristles 1.2–1.6 mm long more or less united to form scales, and longer bristles 4–4.5 mm long with barbs longer and denser apically.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: February–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low shrubland on a variety of soils; widespread in inland district, west from Barraba.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET