PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Minuria integerrima (DC.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Smooth Minuria

Minuria integerrima (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 60 cm high; stems and peduncles glabrous.

Leaves narrow-obovate to ovate, to 5 cm long, 1–9 mm wide, margins often slightly toothed, lamina glabrous; leaves not overtopping the flower heads.

Ray florets purple or lilac, ligule 3–4.5 mm long; achene pubescent; pappus of many free bristles 1.5–2 mm long with barbs denser apically. Disc florets with corolla tube c. 0.3 mm long, glabrous; pappus of c. 8–10 uniform bristles 1.5–2 mm long with barbs longer and denser apically.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats and soils near places of permanent or ephemeral water; west from Moree district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET