PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mirabilis jalapa L.
Family Nyctaginaceae
Common name: Four o'clock Flower, Marvel of Peru

Mirabilis jalapa L. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb to 1 m with a woody rootstock and large tuberous roots.

Leaves with lamina ± ovate, 4–8 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, mostly cordate at base, glabrous; petiole 1–3 cm long.

Inflorescence 3–7-flowered cyme of which only the central flower develops; surrounded by 5 sepaloid bracts. Perianth 5-lobed, 2–3 cm long, white, yellow or red or a mixture of any of these, opening in the afternoon. Stamens 5 or 6. Anthocarp subglobose, c. 7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Not common, usually escaped from cultivation. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, ?LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET