PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Mirbelia baueri (Benth.) Joy Thomps.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Mirbelia baueri (Benth.) Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Mirbelia jeanae Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect or prostrate shrub, 0.3–0.5 m high, sometimes forming mats; stems pubescent.

Leaves scattered, opposite or in whorls of 3, linear, 5–15 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex pungent-pointed, margins revolute, upper surface smooth or minutely tuberculate, rigid.

Flowers axillary, solitary, shortly pedicellate. Calyx 5–6 mm long, pubescent, teeth acute or acuminate, shorter than tube. Corolla 8–15 mm long, orange-yellow and purple. Ovary sessile, glabrous; ovules 4–6.

Pod ovoid, c.6 mm long, beaked.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in exposed heath on sandstone, chiefly on the ranges from the Blue Mtns to Nerriga.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET