PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mirbelia oxylobioides F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Mountain mirbelia

Mirbelia oxylobioides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or erect shrub to 1.5 m high; stems terete, appressed-pubescent.

Leaves opposite, whorled or scattered, narrow-ovate to elliptic, occasionally oblong 2–10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex with a minute recurved point, margins recurved, lower surface appressed-pubescent.

Flowers in few-flowered terminal racemes, shortly pedicellate. Calyx 5–6 mm long, silky-pubescent, teeth equal to tube. Corolla 8–10 mm long, orange-yellow and red; keel rusty or purplish red, ± equal to wings. Ovary shortly stipitate, pubescent; ovules 10 or more.

Pod ovoid to oblong, 8–10 mm long, apex acute, hairy.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, chiefly at higher altitudes south from Wingello, also at Mt Kaputar N.P. and Mt Conobolas.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET