PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mirbelia pungens A.Cunn. ex G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Prickly Mirbelia

Mirbelia pungens A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Description: Erect or prostrate shrub, 0.3–0.5 m high; stems terete, pubescent.

Leaves alternate or irregularly whorled, linear, 8–15 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex acute, pungent-pointed and often recurved, margins revolute, upper surface smooth or minutely tuberculate, rigid.

Flowers axillary, often solitary, shortly pedicellate. Calyx 2.5–4 mm long, pubescent, teeth acute or acuminate, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla 5–7 mm long, orange-red with blue or purple markings, or bluish purple. Ovary sessile, pubescent; ovules 2.

Pod ovoid, c. 3 mm long, beaked.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath and in stony areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET