PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mirbelia rubiifolia (Andr.) G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Heathy Mirbelia

Mirbelia rubiifolia (Andr.) G.Don APNI*

Description: Diffuse shrub to c. 50 cm high; stems angular, glabrous or minutely pubescent.

Leaves in whorls of 3, narrow-ovate to linear-oblong, mostly 10–25 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex acute, pungent-pointed, upper surface conspicuously reticulate, lower surface glabrous or with scattered hairs.

Flowers in axillary clusters and umbel-like terminal racemes, shortly pedicellate. Calyx sparsely pubescent. Corolla 8–9 mm long, pink to purple, rarely white. Ovary shortly stipitate, glabrous; ovules 2.

Pod ovoid, usually 5 mm long, apex acute.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath and sclerophyll forest on sandy soils; north from Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET