PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mischocarpus australis S.T.Reynolds
Family Sapindaceae
Mischocarpus australis S.T.Reynolds APNI*

Synonyms: Mischocarpus sundaicus APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; glabrous except for finely pubescent inflorescences.

Leaves 8–20 cm long; leaflets 2 or 4, opposite, elliptic-oblong to ovate-oblong, mostly 5–12 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex acuminate to acute, base acute to obtuse, margins entire and ± undulate, upper surface dark green and glossy, lower surface paler and dull; reticulum prominent; domatia absent or inconspicuous; petiole 1–4 cm long, petiolules 2–8 mm long.

Capsule pyriform to ellipsoidal, 10–15 mm long, 6–8 mm diam., red to orange; stipe 3–6 mm long; aril purple.


Distribution and occurrence: in moist rainforest, often along streams; north from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET