PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mischocarpus lachnocarpus (F.Muell.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Woolly Pear-fruit

Mischocarpus lachnocarpus (F.Muell.) Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Ratonia lachnocarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to tree to 20 m high; with rusty-brown hairs on growth, fruit, petioles and at least veins on the lower leaf surface.

Leaves 8–15 cm long; leaflets 2 or rarely some leaves with 4 leaflets, opposite, ± elliptic, 5–12 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, apex acute or acuminate with an apical bristle, base rounded to ± acute, margins entire, both surfaces glabrous except for veins on lower surface; domatia absent; petiole 10–20 mm long, petiolules 5–10 mm long.

Panicles axillary, clustered, 3–15 cm long.

Capsule ± obovoid, 3-angled when dried, 10–20 mm long, 5–15 mm diam., ± orange, densely hairy; stipe 3–5 mm long; aril purplish.


Distribution and occurrence: in cooler subtropical rainforest in the ranges north from Mullumbimby area, rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET