PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mischocarpus pyriformis (F.Muell.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Yellow Pear-fruit

Mischocarpus pyriformis (F.Muell.) Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Cupania laurifolia Ettingsh. APNI*
Mischocarpus pyriformis (F.Muell.) Radlk. subsp. pyriformis APNI*

Description: Tree to 18 m high; new growth finely pubescent.

Leaves 8–30 cm long; leaflets 4–9, alternate to ± opposite, elliptic to ovate-oblong, mostly 2–15 cm long and 2–6 cm wide, apex acuminate to retuse, base obtuse to ± acute, margins entire, upper surface glabrous, lower surface with scattered hairs; reticulum raised and prominent on both surfaces, especially in dried leaves; domatia absent; petiole 2–9 cm long, petiolules 5–15 mm long, brown and with an obvious pulvinule.

Capsule pyriform to obovoid, 20–25 mm long, 6–8 mm diam., yellowish; stipe 10–12 mm long; aril orange.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in littoral, riverine and dry rainforest, north from Seal Rocks.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The taxon in NSW was previously referred to as subsp. pyriformis.

Text by G.J. Harden; updated by Peter G. Wilson, August 2010.
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET