PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Mitrasacme paludosa R.Br.
Family Loganiaceae
Mitrasacme paludosa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Mitrasacme diffusa Benth. APNI*
Mitrasacme pilosula F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial, prostrate, procumbent or ± erect herb, usually 5–10 cm high; branches weak, sparsely to moderately hairy; hairs minute, ± appressed.

Leaves with lamina narrow-oblong to narrow-ovate, 4–10 mm long, 0.7–2.5 mm wide; apex acute; margins usually recurved; surface glabrous or hairy.

Flowers in upper axils or terminal, arranged in small leafy umbels; pedicels 0.3–1 cm long; sparsely to densely hairy, with minute, appressed, antrorse hairs. Calyx 1.5–2.8 mm long, 4-lobed; lobes about equal to tube. Corolla 3–5 mm long; lobes c. 2 mm long.

Capsule 1.4–2 mm diam.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: mostly spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal areas and adjacent plateaus in wet soils, particularly in heath; coastal districts north from Royal N.P., and inland to the Narrabri and Clarence districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET