PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Mitrasacme polymorpha R.Br.
Family Loganiaceae
Mitrasacme polymorpha R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Mitrasacme canescens R.Br. APNI*
Mitrasacme cinerascens R.Br. APNI*
Mitrasacme hirsuta C.Presl APNI*
Mitrasacme sieberi DC. APNI*
Mitrasacme squarrosa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, sometimes flowering in first year, erect, to c. 15 cm high, usually much-branched, hirsute or scabrous; hairs spreading to ± patent.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to oblong, 4–15 mm long, 1–6 mm wide; apex acute; margins recurved; surface sparsely to densely hairy.

Flowers arranged in terminal, irregular umbels of 3–6 flowers; inflorescence to c. 10 cm long; pedicels to c. 4 cm long, glabrous. Calyx 2–4 mm long, 4-lobed; lobes about equal to tube. Corolla 6–7 mm long; lobes 3–3.5 mm long.

Capsule 2–3 mm diam.

Photo L.L. Lee

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, often growing in sandy soil overlying sandstone, mainly coastal districts, west to the tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET