PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mitrasacme pygmaea R.Br.
Family Loganiaceae
Mitrasacme pygmaea R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Mitrasacme capillaris Wall. APNI*
Mitrasacme malaccensis Wight APNI*

Description: Annual erect herb, to 20 cm high. Stem scapose or scapiform, leafy part hispidulous or squamulose, bracteate part glabrous.

Leaves elliptic, ovate or lanceolate, 3.5–15 mm long, 2–5.9 mm wide.

Flowers in terminal and axillary compound umbellate clusters; pedicels to 32 mm long. Calyx campanulate, glabrous; tube 1–1.5 mm long; lobes 0.8–1.5 mm long. Corolla white; tube 2.5–7.5 mm long; lobes 0.5–1.5 mm long. Stamens 1.5–5.1 mm long; anthers obtuse or minutely apiculate; dehiscence extrorse.

Capsule ellipsoidal, 2–3 mm long; fruiting style 0.5–5 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers and fruits February–Sep.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in open habitats in a variety of well-drained soils. Occurring in Mt Warning northern N.S.W. Also eastern coastal regions of QLD, New Caledonia, New Guinea and through SE Asia to Japan and India.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET