PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mitrasacme serpyllifolia R.Br.
Family Loganiaceae
Mitrasacme serpyllifolia R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Mitrasacme perpusilla Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial, prostrate and often mat-forming, pendent or procumbent herb; branches weak, sparsely hairy; hairs minute, ± appressed.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to ovate, 3.6–5 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide; apex obtuse; margins flat to slightly recurved; surface glabrous, with margins often ciliate.

Flowers solitary in upper axils; pedicels c. 1 mm long; glabrous. Calyx c. 1.5 mm long, 4-lobed; lobes c. 3 times length of tube. Corolla c. 2 mm long; lobes c. 1 mm long.

Capsule c. 1.2 mm diam.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in treeless bog communities and in Eucalyptus pauciflora-E. stellulata woodland, in swampy or moist rocky areas at higher altitudes, often near waterfalls and creeks; south from the Armidale area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET