PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Modiola caroliniana (L.) G.Don
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Red-flowered Mallow

Modiola caroliniana (L.) G.Don APNI*

Description: Annual to short-lived perennial herb rooting at the nodes; stems ± prostrate usually under 25 cm high.

Leaves with lamina ovate to broad-ovate, 3–4 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, 3–7-lobed, the lobes toothed; petiole 2–7 cm long.

Peduncles 1–2.5 cm long, shorter than the leaves. Epicalyx segments 3, linear to lanceolate, c. 5 mm long. Sepals c. 5–6 mm long, hairy. Petals red or orange-red, slightly longer than the calyx.

Capsule 7–9 mm diam., each carpel with 2 awned valves at the apex.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of gardens and waste places. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET