PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Moenchia erecta (L.) P.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Erect Chickweed

Moenchia erecta (L.) P.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb. APNI*

Description: Erect annual glabrous herb with slender stems.

Leaves few, narrow-ovate to linear-lanceolate, 5–12 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide.

Cymes 1–3-flowered; pedicels 10–50 mm long. Sepals lanceolate, 4.5–7 mm long, with wide scarious margins. Petals entire, two-thirds as long as the sepals, white.

Capsule ovoid, as long as the sepals; seeds numerous, minute, tuberculate.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of moist sites in gardens, pastures and woodland. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET