PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Moluccella laevis L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Bells of Ireland

Moluccella laevis L. APNI*

Description: Herb to 70 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves with lamina circular to ovate or depressed-ovate, 2–4 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide; apex obtuse; base broadly cuneate to truncate; margins crenate to lobed; lamina glabrous; petiole 2.5–5 cm long.

Calyx 15-veined, 20–30 mm long, longer than corolla, glabrous. Corolla 15–20 mm long, white to pink with mauve markings.


Flowering: Sep.–April

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently grows in disturbed areas, particularly clay soils, sometimes occurring as a garden escape. Native of NE Medit. and extending into the Caucasus.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET