PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Momordica balsamina L.
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Balsam Apple

Momordica balsamina L. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial herb with trailing glabrous stems to 1.5 m long.

Leaves with lamina 5–7 cm long, deeply 5–7-lobed, lobes sinuate-toothed to lobed, acute; petiole 1–5 cm long.

Male flowers on stalk 2–8 cm long, bract 1–1.5 cm long, green with darker green veins; petals 1–1.5 cm long, pale yellow. Female flowers on stalk 1–4 cm long, bracteate towards base or absent.

Fruit 3–6 cm long, indehiscent, slightly ridged and sparsely tuberculate, orange-red; seeds c. 10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in riverine woodland in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET