PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Momordica charantia L.
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Bitter Melon

Momordica charantia L. APNI*

Description: Annual trailing herb, pubescent sometimes glabrescent.

Leaves with lamina 3–10 cm long, usually deeply 5-lobed, toothed, glabrous or pubescent; petiole 3–5 cm long.

Male flower on stalk 0.5–8 cm long, bract to 2 cm long; petals c. 1 cm long. Female flower on stalk 0.2–5 cm long, bract 2 cm long.

Fruit ovoid, 3–12 cm long, with longitudinal ridges and warts, orange to red; dehiscing and exposing the seeds in sticky pulp hanging from the face of each valve; seeds c. 10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, not fully naturalized in the area. Native of trop. regions including coastal Qld.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET