PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Monoculus monstrosus (Burm.f.) B.Nord.
Family Asteraceae
Monoculus monstrosus (Burm.f.) B.Nord. APNI*

Synonyms: Osteospermum clandestinum (Less.) Norl. APNI*

Description: Annual erect herb 20–50 cm high, sticky, aromatic, glandular pubescent.

Leaves sinuate-toothed; lower leaves oblanceolate, attenuate, 3–9 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex obtuse; upper leaves stem-clasping, apex acute.

Heads in loose corymbs, 10–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 5–10 mm long, dark-purplish with broad hyaline margins. Ray florets 8–10, yellow to orange; ligules 6–8 mm long. Disc florets dark-purplish.

Achenes c. 9 mm long, wrinkled, with 3 broad scarious wings to 3 mm wide.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: July–August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in scrub, along roadsides, watercourses and in disturbed ground, mainly on sandy soils. Native of South Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *CWS, *SFWP
AVH map***

Text by J.A. Scott & D.W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET