PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Monotoca rotundifolia J.H.Willis
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Trailing Monotoca

Monotoca rotundifolia J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending shrub to 30 cm high; branchlets finely hispid.

Leaves erect to spreading, broad-ovate or oblong to ± circular (particularly young seasonal growth), 1.8–6 mm long, 1.4–5.5 mm wide, margins entire or ciliate to finely toothed towards apex; lamina glabrous, discolorous, upper surface flat to convex, lower surface glaucous and distinctly 3-ribbed; petiole 0.7–1.3 mm long, glabrous, red.

Flowers solitary, erect, often lacking subtending bract, axillary, cream; peduncle 0.5–1 mm long; bracteoles 0.7–0.8 mm long. Sepals 0.9–1 mm long. Corolla tube U-shaped to campanulate, 1–1.3 mm long, glabrous; lobes 0.9–1.3 mm long, papillose inside.

Fruit unknown.


Flowering: March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland and mallee heath at 1250-1360 m alt.; south from Big Badja Hill.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3RCi
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET