PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Monstera deliciosa Liebm.
Family Araceae
Common name: Fruit Salad Plant

Monstera deliciosa Liebm. APNI*

Description: Woody vine or herb mostly to 1.5 m high.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in coastal areas of North Coast and Central Coast,also scattered throughout the lower to mid Blue Mountains (Central Coast). Naturalised in Florida (U.S.A.). Native of Central America.

Grows where garden refuse has been disposed.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET