PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Montanoa hibiscifolia (Benth.) Schultz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tree daisy

Montanoa hibiscifolia (Benth.) Schultz APNI*

Synonyms: Montanoa bipinnatifida (Kunth) K.Koch APNI*

Description: Large shrubs c. 2 m or more high.

Leaves pinnatifid, usually palmately lobed on mature leaves, 12–30 cm long, 9–40 cm wide, lobes ovate to ± lanceolate, dark green, minutely pubescent; petiole 4–20 cm long, with 2 auricles and sometimes with a thin blade margin.

Heads pendent, with several to many in compound oppositely branched corymbs; peduncles 2–7 cm long, hairy; involucral bracts reflexed in fruit, 2-seriate, ± equal, ± ovate to lanceolate. Ray florets white; ligules 25–35 mm long, acute to 2-notched. Disc florets green turning yellow. Receptacle scales with long acuminate apices, not persistent at fruiting stage.

Achenes 3.5 mm long, 2.0 mm wide; corolla scar c. 0.6 mm wide, often surrounded by 4 projecting corners. One collection only, Brunswick Heads. Native of S Mexico.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET